CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 I87277

Mr. Peter A. Dow
ITW Food Equipment Group
701 S. Ridge Avenue
Troy, OH 45374

RE: The tariff classification of dishwasher piping assemblies from Canada or Germany

Dear Mr. Dow:

In your letter dated October 15, 2002 on behalf of Hobart Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your inquiry you submitted information on five piping assemblies which are used as service replacement parts in commercial dishwashing machines. According to your letter each assembly, although composed of off-the-shelf components, is fabricated and/or assembled to exacting standards to perform a unique function in a Hobart commercial dishwasher, and is exclusively used as a replacement part for a damaged, worn, or defective part on an existing dishwasher. The five piping assemblies are:

Pipe, weldment, wash (part number 329595) – an assembly consisting of a 2¼ inch diameter stainless steel tube bent to a specific profile, flared at one end, and with a stainless steel offset flange, a 2 inch diameter stainless steel tube (with swaged end and integral support bracket), and a second (smaller) support bracket welded to its other end.

Piping, fill (part number 89448) – an assembly consisting of copper tubing (both 5/8 inch and 1 inch in diameter) formed to a specific profile, to which is attached various copper sweat fittings, a brass flange, and a support strut fabricated from 5/16 inch brass rod. The entire assembly is painted.

Tube, immersion, weldment (part number 436087) – an assembly fabricated from 2½ inch diameter stainless steel tubing containing 5 mitered and welded watertight joints, to which is welded a stainless steel flange, a .186 inch diameter stainless steel capillary tube, and two support braces formed from a 3/8 inch diameter stainless steel rod.

Piping, weldment, fill (part number 329609) – an assembly composed of 3/8 inch copper tubing cut to a specific length, with a copper elbow brazed to one end, and a brass flange with integral o-ring groove brazed to the other end.

Piping, weldment, final rinse (part number 271001) – an assembly consisting of a 90° copper sweat elbow to which is brazed a ¾ inch copper male adapter at one end, and a length of ¾ inch copper tubing together with a ¾ inch copper female adapter which is brazed to the other end.. The entire assembly is painted.

The applicable subheading for the piping assemblies described above will be 8422.90.0680, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts: of dishwashing machines: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division